Canton - Massachusetts
...The Department of Environmental Protection is requiring non–essential outdoor water use to be prohibited between the hours of 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. through Oct. 1st...Pleasant Street Paving project on going road work will continue from July 23rd to August 15th...The temporary use drop off of white goods, burnable bulk and household rubbish overflow that cannot fit in new trash cart, can be dropped off at Hudson Road ( left off of Shawmut) on paved cul-de-sac.  Individual containers for each type of these items will be made available. Residents are asked to place these items inside appropriate containers. Leaving any item outside of containers is prohibited...

 
                            Canton Municipal Government Index

Boards A-E   |   Boards F-M |   Boards P-Z
All Years represent the expiring year of the appointment

________________________________________________________________

 

 

Boards A-E

 

 

 

ADA Transition Plan Implementation Committee   

Joseph V. Croce. Jr    (1)  
Jeff Granatino              (2)  
Edward Walsh             (3)  
William T. Friel              (4)
Janet Maguire              (5) 
Kevin Feeney               (6)   
Robert McCarthy         (8)  
William T. Friel              (9)  

1)   Capital Planning Committee representative                 
2)  
School Superintendent (ex officio)                
3)  
Building Commissioner (ex officio)                  
4)  
Building and Grounds         
5)  
Recreation Director (ex officio)                          
6)  
Commission on Disabilities representative        
7)  
Finance Committee representative     
8)  
Building Renovations Committee representative     
9)  
Town Administrator (ex officio)    

1 YearTerm

2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015

   
The Beautification Committee                 

June Alfano                 
Michael McHugo         
Jilian B. Hayes              
Peter Pineo                  

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2016
2016
2015

   
Blue Hill Regional Vocational School District Representative                                                                        

Aidan G. Maguire, Jr.  

4 Year Term Elected
 

2014

   
The Board of Assessors                                                            

William C. Galvin     
Rocco Digirolamo 
Daniel J. Flood     

3 Year Term Elected

2016
2015
2014

   
The Board of Health                   

Robert Schneiders    
Julie Goodman         
Richard Levreault    

3 Year Term Elected

2016
2014
2015

   
The Board of Public Works consists of the current Board of Selectmen

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr. Chairman
Avril T. Elkort,                 Vice Chairman
Robert E. Burr, Jr.,        Clerk
Victor D. Del Vecchio   Member
John J. Connolly,          Member       

 

3 Year Term

 

   
The Building Renovation Committee

 

Robert McCarthy
Charles J. Armando 
John McCourt
Chris Podurksi
Marueen A. McDonough
John Connolly (Selectmen)     
                       (School Committee)
Kevin Feeney (Comm. on Disabilites)
Cameron Beck (Library)     
                       (Capital) 
Kathy Butters (Finance)     

Associate Members:

Ken Leon    
Ken Berkowitz    

(1) Vacancy     

consists of 6 people appointed by the Moderator for a term of 3 Year and 6 Associate Members  1 year Term each

2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
 

   
The Cable TV Advisory Committee    

Jim Sims

1 Year Term

2015

   
The Canton Center Design Review Board                 consists of 5 members and 5 alternates
      
Michael Nourse       
Peter Pineo              
Diane Glenn             
Gary Vinciguerra
Darren Shaffer

Alternate Members
Donald Novack
 

3 year Term  (Appointed by Planning Board)

2014
2014
2015
2016
2016


2016

   
The Canton Cultural Council

Kathy Fox Alfano
Renee Hanscom
Jeremy Comeau
Lisa Campbell    
Elizabeth Ryan    
Drusilla Sanusi

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2015
2015
2015
2017
2016

   
The Canton Veteran's Council  

Robert De Yeso      
Walter Molis           
Arlene Love
            
Edward Piana
        
Gerald Carmichael        
Francis LaBollita   
Dan Teague         
   
Jack O'Neil              
Robert Witt                 

1Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015

   
Capital Planning Committee            

Gene Manning - Chairman       
Paul Price             
Bob Panico    
                 
Pat Johnson                                
                   

(Appointed by the Moderator)

2017
2017
2017
2016
 

   
The Commission on Disability                             

Kevin Feeney                  
Lynn Findlen Valkanas  
Laura Findlen Lane         
Nancy Gowe         
Mark Perry                                        

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2016
2016
2017
2017

   

The Comprehensive Water Resource Management Plan  

Joe Shea   - Citizen at Large 
Michael Trotta  - DPW          
William T. Friel -BOS                
               
 
Dennis Morton

1 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)    

                                                                                  2015
2015
2015

2015

   
The Community Preservation Committee - Website

Lisa Lopez, Chair, Community Representative
Kathy Fox Alfano, Vice-Chair, Selectmen Designee
George Comeau, Secretary, Historical Commission Rep.
Deb Sundin, Treasurer,
Conservation Commission  Rep.
Larry Bogue, Recreation Commission Representative
Jeremy Comeau, Planning Board Representative
Bob Golledge, School Committee Representative
John McSweeney, Housing Authority Representative
Bob Panico, Capital Planning Committee Representative


 

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2016

   
The Conservation Commission    

Deb Sundin  - Chairman
James A. Fitzpatrick  - Clerk 
Steven Landry - Treasurer
Gerry Carmichael                    
Robert MacDonald         
Ed Jastrem

 

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2017
2016   
2015  
2016
2015
2015
 

   
The Council on Aging

William Sullivan, MD
James Fitzpatrick  
Elizabeth Lethin      
Dr John Crowe
   
Elaine Gilmore 
   
Janet Walrod
   
Ann Resca

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2016
2015
2017
2016
2017
2016
   
The Economic Development Commission    

Kristen Draper        
Gene Manning       

Hamilton S. Rodrigues         
Brian Mahoney       

Kevin Feeney        
Robert Panico       

1 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

 

2015  

2015
2015

2015

2015
2015

 

 

 

 

 

Boards F-M     |      Return to the top of the page

 
   
The Fair Housing Committee     1 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)
   
The Finance Committee                 

FinCom e-mail
FinCom Agenda/Documents                       

Mark Porter - Chairman 
Diane Wolff                 
Robert Barker       
Barbara Saint Andre
Jim Sims            
Dianne Gustafson
Sepp Bergschneider
Gerald Dorfman 
Tim McKenna
Nichola Gallagher
Stephanie Leach
1 vacancy

3 Year Term  (Appointed by the Moderator)    

 

2017
2015
2015
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2017
2017

   
Health Insurance Advisory Committee    

Thomas Keleher            
Diane Tynan            
Steven McCarrick       
Thomas Norton      
Jim Murgia               
William T. Friel          
Janet Donnolly        
Jane Consalvi         
Jody Middleton         
Scott Connor         
Ryan O'Hare        

1 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015   Superior Officers
2015    Council on Aging
2015    AFCME
2015    Canton Fire Fighters 
2015    Finance Director
2015    Administrator 
2015    School Dept. 
2015    Citizen
2015    Human Resources
2015    Police
2015   
teachers

   
The Historical Commission    

                  
Kathleen Keith 
 - Chairman                          
Paul Mitcheroney  
- Vice Chairman                 
Sue Gibbs  
 -  Clerk                          
George T. Comeau         
Michael Nourse      
James Fitzpatrick    
   

Alternate Members
Sepp J Bergschneiders                       

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2017
2016
2016
2017
2017
2016



2016

   
The Housing Authority


Martin Dorian -Chairman               
William McDaid                               
Jill Duggan (State Appointee)      
John McSweeney                          
Glen Hannington                            

5 Year Term (consists of 5 people elected)

2014
2018
2016
2015
2016

   
The Industrial Development Finance Authority    

Edward R. Piana             

5 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2014

   
Liaison to the State Ethics Commission

William T. Friel

1 Year Term

2015

   
The Licensing Board consists of the current Board of Selectmen.
   
MAPC

Brian Mahoney

3 Year Term

2017

   
MBTA Advisory Committee

Edmund Franklin

1 Year Term

2015

   
The Mass. Water Resource Authority Advisory Board Representative           is appointed by the Selectmen for a term of 1 year.
   
Master Plan Monitoring Committee   

Mike J. Nourse           
Peter Pineo             
Diane Glenn            
     
(Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2015
2015
   
 

 

 

 

Boards P-Z         |   

 

 

 

 

Return to the top of the page

   
 The Planning Board


Jeremy Comeau             - Chairman
Christopher Connolly   - Vice Chairman                      
Michael Mitcheroney     - Clerk
Tori McClain                    - members                             
George F. Jenkins         - members       
               

5 year terms  (consists of 5 people elected)

2016
2015
2019                         
2017
2018

   
The Playground and Recreation Commission    

Alison Grossman        
Cabot Devoll, III           
Debra Kelly                   
Richard Eckler             
Larry Bogue                 
Thomas W Theodore               
Stacy Gorman  

 3 Year Term(Appointed by the BOS)

2016
2016
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016

   
The Permit Advisory Committee

Bob McCarthy        
William T. Friel       

(Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2015

   
The Registrars of Voters    

Tracy K. Kenney         
J. Daneene Pate          
Marilyn G. Curran        
Edward J. Marshall     

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2016
2017
2017

Reservoir Pond    

Janet Maguire                 Recreation Rep
Steve Landry                  
Conservation Rep    
Ken Berkowitz               
Police Rep      
Chief Doody                   
Fire Rep   
William Walsh                 
DPW Rep     
Sandy Denehy               
RP Rep     
Ann Holden                    
 PCIA Rep     
David Cahill                     
William/Parrish/Breton Rep      
Bill Cohen                       
 WCC Rep  
Melvin Darack                 
Orchard Cove Rep       
Jim Fotzgerald               
Citizen at Large        
John Dillon                      
Citizen at Large
Arlene Marano                
Citizen at Large    
Pauline O'leary               
Citizen at Large

1 Year Term

2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015

   
The School Committee

          
John Bonnanzio           
David Emhardt
Robert Golledge
Cynthia Thomas          
Reuki B. Schutt                            

3 years term (consists of 5 people elected)                                                

2014
2016
2016
2015
2014
   
Senior Center/Community Center Feasibility Study Committee

(Ad Hoc)

see Center Feasibility Committee
   
The Town Clerk

Tracy Kenney        

3 years term (elected)

2015

   
The Town Moderator

Alan Hines (R)
Richard Staiti (D)

who is elected annually at Town Meeting (alternating between)
   
The Town Sick Bank Committee    

Jody Middleton    
Christina Carlton          
Kathy Butters        
Linda Brooks        
Lisa Grega            
Diane Tynan 

Alternate Members            
Macr Zade              

1 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS) 
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015


2015

   
The Traffic Study Committee    

Ken Berkowitz                   
Michael Trotta                    
Lisa Grega                          
Peter Pineo                         
Charles Doody                   
Frank Labollita                  

1 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015

   
The Trustees of the Public Library


George T. Comeau             
Dorothy Shea                       
Susan E. Cogliano - Chairperson            
Joan Schottenfeld              
Beth Magann                        
Kathy Fox Alfano    
Margaret E. Mead               
Emily Prigot                   
Joyce Wiseman                  

consists of 9 people elected for terms of 3 years each.

2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2016
2016
2016
2015

   
Union Presidents

Thomas Norton         IAFF
Scott Connors           Police Association
Thomas Keleher       Superior Officers
Tony Pinheiro            AFSCME
Edward Walsh           AEA

 
   
The Water and Sewer Commission consists of the current Board of Selectmen
   
The Water/Sewer Rate & Policy Committee    

James Murgia                            
Michael Trotta        
Karen Welch
Dennis Morton
Jerry Dorfman                     
      

1 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2015
2015
2015
2015
2015

   
The Youth Commission    
 
  
Youth Commission Website

           
Renee Hanscom                                       
Brenda Lee Boris                                     
Kerry Ann Callahan-Mofford             
Meg Kennedy                             
Robert E. Panico                                     

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

 


2016
2016
2016
2017
2017

   
The Zoning Board of Appeals    

Gregory Pando                
Paul B. Carroll                   
John S. Marini                 

Associate members consist of 2 people appointed by the Selectmen for a term of 1 year.

Kevin T. Feeney        
James F. Fitzgerald Jr.

Return to the top of the page

3 Year Term (Appointed by the BOS)

2017
2016
2015  

 

 
2015
2015

  Last updated  07/31/2014

  Sign up for e-mail announcements for Main Breaks, Hydrant Flushing or other Water related repairs
[Home] [Meeting Agendas/Minutes] [Economic Development] [Canton Organizations]
[Job Postings] [Direction]
[
Emergency Planning Guide] [Master Plan Documents] [Press Release] [Human Resource] [Bids/Requests][Road Work

                                   Copyright 2000 -2014  -  Town of Canton 801 Washington Street Canton MA 02021  -  All Rights Reserved